Mar 31 The Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Azerbaijani food combines European, Turkish and Central Asian elements. Dishes include the much-celebrated "Plov", a delicious, spicy specialty made with pine nuts, vegetables and dried fruit, in addition to rice and meat. Certain types of "Plov" use chicken instead of mutton and include chestnuts. Grilled kebabs of various kinds are popular, including "Lyulya kebab" made from spiced, minced lamb pressed onto skewers. Meals often start with rich, heavy soups: "Piti" is a mutton soup bulked out with chickpeas and slowly cooked in individual earthenware pots in the oven and served in the same pots. Also popular is "Dovga" - a sharp, yogurt and spinach-based soup containing rice and meatballs. Sturgeon served both smoked and fresh, and surgeon, beluga caviar have traditionally been fished from the Caspian Sea. "Kutab" pastries stuffed with spinach or pumpkin are another local specialty. Baku has a reasonable selection of Azerbaijani, Western, Russian, Chinese, Arab, and Mexican, Indian style restaurants. Alcohol is widely available. Wines, brandies and vodka are produced locally.
Baku has an active nightlife with several restaurants, late-night bars and nightclubs catering largely to the foreign business community and wealthy local business people. Popular bars include 1033 (at the Hyatt), le Chevalye (at the Hotel Europe), Fisherman's Sharf, The Walk About, Chaplin's, Finnegan's and Lancaster Gate. There are also several clubs that offer local entertainment with the best one being Izmir (across from the Hyatt).
Things to stop for include caviar (unless you're worried about contributing), pottery, regional clothing and handicrafts (wooden goblets, wine horns and Azerbaijan daggers). Locally produced champagne, Russian vodka and cognac are good buys.
Social conventions: Visitors to Azerbaijan.
Business profile[center][/center]
Economy: Political upheaval especially the war in Nagorno-Karabakh and disruption of trading links within the former Soviet Union resulted in a dramatic fall in production levels in Azerbaijan. Since the late 1990s, the economy has undergone a mild recovery. Agriculture is an important part of the economy in terms of both employment and production. Cotton, grain, fruit and vegetables are the major products; livestock rearing is the other main contributor to the sector. Traditionally, heavy industry, in the form of chemicals, steel and metal products, dominated the industrial sector but there are now also important light industrial operations devoted to food processing and textiles. However, the oil and gas industry offers the greatest promise for Azerbaijan's future economic development. Most of the reserves are located in the Caspian Sea basin and the Azeri government signed a number of major deals with a variety of consortia for the exploration and development of various offshore fields; the state oil corporation retains a partial share in all of these. In the last few years, the contribution of the service sector, especially transportation, telecommunications and trade-related activities, has grown sharply and now accounts for a large part of economy.